Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 2022 

This privacy policy sets out how WEBSITE OPERATOR handles your personal information.  We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use form the entire agreement between you and us in respect of your use of this website.

Staying anonymous

You can browse this website anonymously. If you identify yourself to us, at that point we will collect your personal information.

What is personal information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and letting you know about other products of services that may be relevant to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We do not sell or give away access to the personal information you provide to us.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Collecting and storing of personal information

The main way we collect Personal Information about you is when you give it to us.

For example:
• when you contact us
• when you submit information to our website
• when we contact you and you tell us information
• when you ask for access to information we hold about you.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal and Sensitive Information is or will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, although we are not obliged to do so.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Appropriate and competent third parties or advisors that are necessary for us to provide a service you have asked us to provide
• Third parties when you consent to the use or disclosure, and
• Where required or authorised by law.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information may be disclosed, please contact us on COMPANY EMAIL ADDRESS and we will answer your questions, or delete the information you are concerned about.

Testimonials

If you provide us with a testimonial, you give us your consent for the use of your name and the and the date to be displayed on our website or in our other marketing material, together with the content of the testimonial that you provide.

Social networking services and links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites or use social networking services such as Twitter and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. These sites have their own privacy policies. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information. We will only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

How we use Cookies and other identifiers

We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to help to track your use of our websites to improve your user experience and the quality of our services. To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please
check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Security and overseas recipients

We rely on third party providers such as Google and Microsoft to store the information you have provided to us securely. We do use appropriate password protection for our systems.  Your information will only be disclosed to overseas recipients if it is necessary to provide a service to you that you have requested, if you ask us to, or if we are legally obliged to.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You may request copies of the information we hold about you, which will only be provided electronically. There may be a small administrative fee for the copy of your Personal Information. You have the ability to make a request to amend or correct your Personal Information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will keep a copy of your request with our information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before we can release the requested information.

Problems?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please write to adam@theactivebodyproject.com and let us know what the problem is. We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, or you are concerned we have breached the Privacy Act, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.